Conference on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory
November 23-25, 2013
Conference Program:
We are planning a conference dinner on Saturday evening, November 23. If you are one of the participants on the
participant list, you are automatically counted as coming to dinner. Moreover, the dinner
of each participant will be fully paid for, except for alcoholic drinks. Please let us know if you do
NOT plan to come to dinner or if you would like to bring a guest. Also, please let us know if we have forgotten to put your name
on the participant list.
Conference Schedule:
All talks will be in STRICKLAND HALL
(you may have to hit the reload button on your browser to see the map),
rooms STRICK 109 and STRICK 114.
Strickland Hall is a 1-minute walk from the Mathematical Sciences building.
The Mathematical Sciences parking lot is
CG18 (you may have to hit
the reload button to see the map).
This lot is free on Saturday and Sunday, and we will have reserved parking on Monday for those who need it.
Saturday November 23 |
Sunday November 24 |
Monday November 25 |
8:30-8:45 | Registration |
8:45-9:00 | Welcome |
9:00-10:00 | Weyman (keynote) Noncommutative desingularizations. |
10:00-10:10 | Questions |
10:10-10:40 | Coffee/Registration |
10:40-11:30 | Huisgen-Zimmermann (expository) Representation-tame algebras need not be homologically tame. |
11:30-11:45 | Questions |
11:45-12:15 | Derksen The nullcone for n × n matrices. |
12:15-12:25 | Questions |
12:25-2:30 | Lunch break |
2:30-3:00 | Kirkman Finiteness conditions on the Ext algebra of a monomial algebra. |
3:00-3:10 | Questions |
3:10-3:30 | Coffee |
3:30-4:00 | Schmidmeier Varieties of invariant subspaces of linear operators. |
4:00-4:15 | Questions and move to parallel talks |
4:15-4:35 |
Iovanov (parallel*) Complete path algebras and infinite dimensional representation theory.
Shipman (parallel*) Some remarks on a conjecture of Orlov. |
4:35-4:45 | Questions |
6:30-9:00 | Conference dinner |
|
| |
| |
9:00-10:00 | Weyman (keynote) Noncommutative desingularizations. |
10:00-10:10 | Questions |
10:10-10:40 | Coffee/Registration |
10:40-11:30 | Thomas (expository) Semistable subcategories for Dynkin and Euclidean quivers. |
11:30-11:45 | Questions |
11:45-12:15 | Todorov Lattice structure of torsion classes for hereditary algebras. |
12:15-12:25 | Questions |
12:25-2:30 | Lunch break |
2:30-3:00 | Lin Representations of skew polynomial rings and weighted quivers. |
3:00-3:10 | Questions |
3:10-3:40 | Coffee and move to parallel talks |
3:40-4:00 |
Dao (parallel*) Some recent results in Cohen-Macaulay representations.
Cerulli Irelli (parallel*) B-orbits of 2-nilpotent elements of classical Lie algebras via symmetric quivers. |
4:00-4:10 | Questions |
4:10-4:30 |
Fei (parallel*) Tensor invariants and Kronecker coefficients.
Paquette (parallel*) Semi-stable equivalence and semi-stable subcategories for Euclidean quivers. |
4:30-4:40 | Questions |
|
| |
| |
| |
9:30-10:00 | Chinburg Twisting hypercohomology complexes in derived categories. |
10:00-10:10 | Questions |
10:10-10:40 | Coffee and move to parallel talks |
10:40-11:00 |
Lorincz (parallel*) The b-functions of quiver semi-invariants.
Velez-Marulanda (parallel*) Deformations and derived equivalences over Frobenius algebras. |
11:00-11:10 | Questions | |
11:10-11:30 |
Zhao (parallel*) Stability conditions for noncommutative symplectic resolutions.
Meyer (parallel*) Universal deformation rings in extensions corresponding to faithful representations. |
11:30-11:40 | Questions | |
11:40-12:00 |
Carroll (parallel*) Quiver representations of constant Jordan type.
Kinser (parallel*) Type A quiver loci and Schubert varieties. |
12:00-12:10 | Questions |
12:10 | End of the conference --
please note that it takes about 2.5 hours to get
from Columbia to the St. Louis airport |
|
*These are parallel talks in the close-by lecture halls STRICK 109 and STRICK 114.